TERMS AND CONDITIONS


These terms and conditions and the Web Site Disclaimers apply to use of the Northern Lights® Web Site. By accessing this Web Site and/or placing an order You agree to be bound by both these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and the Web Site Disclaimers. Please read through the Terms and Conditions carefully and then print a copy for future reference. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and the Web Site Disclaimers, You may not use or access this Web Site.

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS DO NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS.

These Terms and Conditions apply to purchases of Goods from our online shop and mail order transactions. A binding contract between You and Us for purchase of these Goods will not be formed until we dispatch your items.

1. BASIS OF CONTRACT

1.1 Any reference to “Web Site” is to a Web Site owned and operated by Unimark bvba. “We, Us, Our, Ourselves” means Unimark bvba. “You, Your, Yourself” means the person who uses the Web Site. “Goods” means the Goods available for purchase on Our Web Site and ordered from Us by You.

1.2 These terms and conditions shall govern the use of Our Web Site and the purchase of Goods to the exclusion of any other terms and conditions.

1.3 These terms and conditions supersede all terms and conditions and shall replace any terms and conditions previously notified to You.

1.4 No variation to these terms and conditions shall be binding on Us unless agreed in writing between You and one of Our authorised representatives.

1.5 Our employees and/or agents are not authorised to make any representations or warranties concerning Our Web Site and/or the Goods unless confirmed by Us in writing.

1.6 You acknowledge that You do not rely on any representation and/or warranty that has not been made in accordance with these terms and conditions.

1.7 We may modify these Terms and Conditions at any time. Your continued use of the Web Site shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of any modification which will apply to any subsequent orders placed by You.

1.8 We will not keep a copy of Our Contract with You and therefore, You should print off and keep a copy of these terms and conditions, being Our Contract with You, for Your records.

2. ORDERS

2.1 We shall have the right to refuse to accept any orders placed for Goods.

2.2 You shall be responsible for the accuracy of an order and for giving Us any information necessary for Us to perform the Contract.

2.3 No order for Goods shall be deemed accepted by Us until We send an order confirmation e-mail to You.

2.4 Goods are subject to availability and due to the nature of Our business, some Goods may not be in stock at the time of Your order. We aim to inform You of the availability of Goods by displaying such information on the Web Site when You browse the Goods. However, if the information is displayed incorrectly and We are unable to supply You with the Goods due to the fact that they are out of stock, We will inform You by e-mail, as soon as possible. You will be given the option of (i) waiting until the Goods are in stock when We will perform the Contract; (ii) choosing Goods of an equivalent price and quality or (iii) cancelling Your affected order and obtaining a full refund if We have already received payment from You for the cancelled Goods.

2.5 We do try to make sure that all details contained within the Web Site are as accurate as possible. On the rare occasion that there is an error, We will advise You about it as soon as possible.

2.6 Please note that any details and/or specifications of the Goods produced by Us (including but not limited to any photographs of the Goods) are intended as a guide only and only give a general approximation of the Goods. For example, the actual colour of the Goods may vary from the colour in the accompanying photograph depending on Your monitor display.

3. CHILDREN

3.1 We will not accept orders for the Goods from anyone under the age of 18 years. By using the Website and/or placing orders for the Goods, You confirm that You are aged 18 years or over.

4. CANCELLATION

4.1 Where applicable, You may cancel Your order in accordance with Your rights under the Distance Selling Regulations with the exception of Bespoke Made to Order Products.

4.2 You have the right to cancel the contract for the purchase of Goods within seven working days of delivery of the Goods to You with the exception of Made to Order Products

4.3 To cancel Your order You can email Us at info@unimark.be with Your instructions, entering the words ‘Order cancel’ in the subject title, or write to Us (see Our Details in the Imprint page) within 14 days of delivery of Your items, quoting Your order number. We will issue You with a returns number. You must take reasonable care of the items whilst they are in Your possession and You must not use them. Please return the Goods to Us in their original packaging, quoting the returns number. We advise that You return any Goods using registered post in order to ensure their safe return.

4.4 We will only refund the purchase price (if We have received payment of the price) when We have received the Goods from You in an undamaged state. Returns will be at Your cost.

5. DELIVERY

5.1 Delivery is done by DPD courrier service. The delivery time is 2-4 days. A tracking code will be sent to the e-mail address that you have provided to us. 

5.2 Dates and times for delivery are estimates only and are not guaranteed. They are also subject to any matter beyond Our reasonable control. Details of delivery are set out on the Web Site where You browse the Goods.

5.3 You shall have no right to reject Goods and no right to rescind the Contract for late delivery unless the due date for delivery has passed and You have served on Us a written notice requiring the Contract to be performed and giving Us not less than 14 days in which to do so and the notice has not been complied with.

5.4 We shall not be required to fulfil orders for Goods in the sequence in which they are placed. We will also only deliver orders if all of the Goods in an order are available. We are not required to deliver orders in instalments.

5.5 Delivery can only be made to mainland Europe. We may deliver overseas but this is only upon special arrangement and You must contact Us for details of prices and availability.

6. PRICE AND PAYMENT

6.1 The price You pay is the price displayed in respect of the relevant Goods on this Web Site at the time We receive Your order plus the applicable delivery charges.

6.2 Delivery charges and prices are subject to change.

6.3 All prices are listed in EURO, inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rate.

6.4 While We try and ensure that all prices on Our Web Site are accurate, errors may occur. If We discover an error in the price of the Goods You have ordered We will inform You as soon as possible and give You the option of either reconfirming Your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If We are unable to contact You We will treat the order as cancelled. If You cancel an order due to an error in price and We have already received payment for the affected Goods, You will receive a full refund.

6.5 Payment is due at the time You place Your order. We use a third party to take Your payment for the Goods by either debit or credit card. By ordering Goods from Our Web Site You are giving Us Your consent to pass details essential for purchasing Goods. We will not store these payment details.

7. PROPERTY AND RISK

7.1 Risk in the Goods shall pass to You at the time of delivery. Delivery shall be deemed to occur at the time when the Goods arrive at the delivery address provided to Us by You.

8. RETURNS

FAULTY GOODS

8.1 If You discover the Goods are faulty, You must notify Us of the defect within 7 days of the date of delivery or within a reasonable period of time of discovery (if the defect was not readily apparent).

8.2 We may inspect the Goods, either by:

8.2.1 asking You to return the Goods to Us; or

8.2.2 by sending a nominated person to inspect the Goods in Your possession to assess whether the Goods are faulty.

8.3 If We agree with You that the Goods are faulty, and that the fault was not caused by Your neglect or misuse of the Goods, We will, at Our choice, replace, refund or repair (if possible) the faulty Goods at nocost to You. We will refund any reasonable costs for return of the faulty goods to Us for Europe Mainland customers. We recommend that You keep postal receipts for this purpose. Customers outside of Mainland Europe are liable for all transport costs to and from Us.

INCORRECT GOODS

8.4 If We send You incorrect Goods, You must notify Us as soon as You discover the mistake and within a reasonable period of time.

8.5 We will either:

8.5.1 arrange for Our carrier to collect the Goods from You; or

8.5.2 ask You to return the Goods to Us by post.

8.6 We will either, at Your choice:

8.6.1 send You the correct items as soon as possible after receipt of the returned Goods; or

8.6.2 refund the price of the Goods and delivery

9. PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 This privacy policy sets out how Unimark bvba uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

9.1.1 Unimark bvba is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

9.1.2 Unimark bvba may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy withany changes. This policy is effective from May 1st, 2014..

9.1.3 What We collect

9.1.3.1 We may collect the following information:

9.1.3.1.1 name of the customer

9.1.3.1.2 contact information including email address

9.1.3.1.3 demographic information such as postcode and country

9.1.3.1.4 Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers

9.1.4 What we do with the information we gather

9.1.4.1 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

9.1.4.1.1 Internal record keeping.

9.1.4.1.2 We may use the information to improve our products and services. special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

9.1.4.1.3 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

DATA PROTECTION

9.2 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

9.3 How we use cookies

9.3.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

9.3.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then that is removed from the system.

9.3.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

9.3.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9.4 Links to other websites

9.4.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we have no control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9.5 Controlling your personal information

9.5.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

9.5.1.1 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

9.5.1.2 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@unimark.be

9.5.1.3 We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have you permission or are required by law to do so. we may use your personal information to send you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

9.5.1.4 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unimark bvba, Breevenstraat 43, 2880 Bornem, Belgium.

9.5.1.5 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

10. LIABILITY

10.1 We shall have no liability to You for any loss of profits, business or revenue, damage to goodwill, economic and/or other loss that was not reasonably foreseeable at the time You entered into this Contract.

10.2 Nothing in this Contract shall exclude or limit Our liability for death or personal injury due to Our negligence, fraud and/or any of Your statutory rights which may not be excluded or limited due to You acting as a consumer and/or due to any applicable law. Any provision, which would be void under any consumer protection legislation or other legislation, shall, to that extent have no force or effect. For further information about Your statutory rights, please contact Your Local Authority Trading Standards Department or Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

10.3 We do not guarantee that Our Web Site will be compatible with Your PC, and We accept no liability for any corruption or loss of data held on Your PC, or any liability for any other loss or damage of any kind caused to Your PC resulting from the use of Our Web Site.

11. GENERAL

11.1 No waiver by Us of any breach of this Agreement shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same provision or other provision.

11.2 If any provision of this Agreement is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of this Agreement and the remainder of the affected provision shall be unaffected and shall remain in full force and effect.

11.3 We shall have no liability to You for any delay in performance to the extent that such delay is due to any event outside Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of God, war, flood, fire, labour disputes, subcontractor delays, strikes, lock-outs, riots, civil commotion, malicious damage, explosion, governmental actions and any other similar events. If We are affected by any such event then time for performance shall be extended for a period equal to the period that such event or events delayed such performance.

11.4 All third party rights are excluded and no third party shall have any right to enforce this Agreement.

11.5 The laws of Belgium shall govern the contract between Us and any dispute between Us will be resolved exclusively in the courts of Belgium. Dutch is the only language offered for the conclusion of the contract.

If you are unhappy with any aspects of the service and/or Goods that we have provided to you or have any comments regarding the service, please contact us by writing to the above address or e-mailing us at info@unimark.be or telephoning us on +3232487611. We will endeavour to respond promptly to all communications.